Friday, May 30, 2008

Chipboard Fun!

This is using the same materials as listed below for the trilevel wallhanging of Pace except using Crew Kids Girls.

I love this color combination, Regal Rose and Wild Wasabi. I doubt it will be in the next catalog because Wild Wasabi is an In Color. :( It was much easier finding pictures of Scoutie that worked for me on this wallhanging. Hmmm...... Now I'm on a quest for those perfect pics of Pace. lol I'll have to keep up with him. Wish me luck. I'll keep you posted.

Don't forget that the special only is for May!!!! Contact me for more details.

Chipboard Fun!

I love, love, love this! I took advantage of the chipboard special this month and bought a plenty. I used the On Board Book Basics - Small and Crew Kids Boy for this trilevel wall-hanging. I stamped Pace's name, used ribbon and eyelets but everything else is from the Crew Kids Boy kit! It's great for scrapbooking, embellishing cards or with doing wall-hangings like this. This chipboard is the same that was used in an earlier post with calendars that we did at Club.
I desperately need to take/find more pics of Pace. It's not like I DON'T have any pics of him. I was looking for just the right ones. Now Scoutie on the other hand......

Fresh Cuts

These samples are using a stamp set, Fresh Cuts, along with Fresh Cuts Notes and Envelopes that will be available the month of June to purchase. They will also be in the new catalog that is to be unveiled in August! I'm sooooo happy about this because they work sooooo well together. The note cards have a die-cut flower where you can pull the bigger petals off which is where you see the Regal Rose cardstock and the More Mustard cardstock that has been stamped with Not Quite Navy. Having both items make note-making fun and easy. The center of the notecard on the right has a Build-A-Brad on it, found in our catalog.
Of course, I stamped the envelope to coordinate with one of the notecards. Again, all stamps seen in this picture are from the stamp set which will be available for $21.95. The notecards with envelopes contain 15 notecards and envelopes and are available in June and in the new catalog for $8.95 or $5.00 when purchasing the stamp set. Very Cool!!!

Friday, May 23, 2008


Hostesses! These four sets are available to the first four hostesses to hold a workshop for June or July, one per hostess. Be the first to hostess and you get to choose first. They are die-cut which means you don't have to trim them!! They are extra Sale-A-Bration sets that I have and thought it would be an extra special something to have in addition to the Stampin' Up! benefits that hostesses get! They are sets that are no longer available to purchase and will not be in the upcoming Idea Book & Catalog. Contact me and book your workshop!

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Club Fun

This was one of the projects we did at Club this week. I took pictures of nearly everyone's project but I cannot get a few of them to post other than sideways. These are a couple I could post correctly. We used the On Board Small Basics Books. They come four in a package and normally sell for $5.95 but if you spend $35 in merchandise, you get 25% any of the chipboard which made one package of this $4.46. We covered with Designer Series Paper or Simply Scrapbooking Kits, added a 2009 calendar, jumbo eyelets and ribbon. It makes a nice gift for someone.
Interested in joining a Club? Several people have expressed an interest in starting one. If you're interested in becoming a Club member for the start of the new catalog in August, contact me. It's fun! It's easy!

Convention 2008 - Stampin' Up! celebrating 20 years!!!

You can attend as a guest! Want more details?! I cannot wait to go and join in on the CeLeBrAtIoN!!!

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Welcome Sarah!

Renessance Stampers has a new member! Sarah joins our demonstrator group! Boy!! Is she in for a lot of fun! Hopefully, soon she'll meet her stampin' sisters! The more, the merrier. What an awesome time to get that starter kit! And, easy?! Oh yeah! Contact me for the password to read more details on my Stampin' Up! site. Remember, the current special is only available for the month of May!

Expand YOUR Toolbox!

Monday, May 12, 2008

Happy Monday!

Yesterday I had a wonderful time with Ron and Rachael. I had asked for an early Mother's Day gift and Club members used it last month. It's called a ScorPal which makes scoring and designing cards/projects a breeze. We went to the Waterloo outlets yesterday and we all got some much needed clothing, etc. Rachael's dance classes are done now until the week of July 7th with the exception of some technique classes so that should free me up to do more stampin'! Saturday night, after dancing in the afternoon and evening revues, guess what Rachael did?! She danced. lol We went to the cast party at the dance studio where the entire studio was decorated so nicely with lights, etc. In one room, all of the girls had so much fun dancing and socializing. lol

Now I have to make up for not typing at all over the weekend where I have a pile of tapes here to transcribe. It will probably be a couple of days before I get to post again. :( Maybe somewhere in between I can sneak in a quick card. Now that's a goal! lol Have a great day!

Sunday, May 11, 2008

Happy Mother's Day!

To all of you moms, have a wonderful day! Cutting this short because we are off to shop today!

Tuesday, May 6, 2008


Well, I'm registered!!! Yay!!! You wouldn't believe how this morning played out. I thought Registration was open at 9:00 EST like registration for any other event that I've registered for. I joked with my family and friends about not wanting to oversleep and miss it. lol Most of you know that I normally start my day by at least 5:00 a.m. This morning, I decided to sleep in a little bit, got to my computer a few minutes after 7:00 to find an e-mail from Kelly, my upline, saying how easy it was for her to get in! OMG!!!!! It had started at 7:00!!! I immediately went to the SU site and boy was it slow! I did end up getting through and actually registering for Track 4 like I needed to because that's what my Stampin' Up! family had registered for. Whew! lol Track 4 is the schedule that we will follow for our classes and events for three days! I think there are 13 Tracks so I would have found one SOMEWHERE if Track 4 was not available. lol Oh boy! Now to figure out what I want to do for my swaps....... Hm........ I'll keep you all posted.

Have a great stamp-happy day!!!

New Cards

Here is a card using the stamp set, Pun Fun. If you look order this set, you'll see that the Happy bird-day is actually underneath the picture of the cute little bird on the rubber. For this set, I double-mounted each block. This means, I cut the wording away from the picture on the rubber and mounted it separately, on the side of the block.

The binding on the card is using a lattice template. Want to do one at YOUR workshop? Contact me and tell me! So fun and easy. Looks like you spent hours on it. lol

This is a stamp set that has been on my Wish List for some time. It's One of a Kind and now I wish I got it sooner! The paper I used is Berry Bliss, soooooooooo pretty. The flowers on the inside of the card that you can see were stamped and then punched with the Boho punch. Honestly, this set is soo easy to work with!

Plum Tree

This is a picture I took last week of our plum tree. It is sooo pretty and still looks just as nice. I think this is a fruit-bearing year so if you like plums, my yard is the place to be when they are ripe! They are the sweetest plums we've ever had. It bears enough fruit to probably feed our town! Yum! My mouth is watering. lol
If you're in the neighborhood and the plums are ready, feel free to bring a bag and basket and filler' up. Hey! You probably can't say filler' up much anymore at a filling (gas) station!

Friday, May 2, 2008

Salt Lake City

Stampin' Up! is based in this beautiful city and this is where Convention is going to be held starting July 30. On Tuesday, May 6, starting at 9:00 EST demonstrators will be able to register for this awesome event! Yay!!! Yippee! Yahoo!! Yeah I'm excited. I have my flights booked and a room and hopefully on Tuesday, I'll be able to get through to register! lol This year is sure to be a great time because it's Stampin' Up!'s 20th anniversary. Imagine! This will be my first Convention after being a demonstrator for over five years now. I have attended Regional events and Leadership in the past and have had so much fun, gained lots of knowledge and met new friends. I've decided to attend Convention this year. Sadly, I'll be leaving for Salt Lake on Rachael's 14th birthday. She says she understands and says that I should go. :) I'll keep you posted on my quest to get registered on Tuesday morning. I understand that registering for Convention in the past could take some time because of the vast numbers who want to attend. I can only imagine what it might entail for this extra special year of CeLeBrAtIoN!!! Wish me luck!!! lol

Thursday, May 1, 2008

May Special!

***During the month of May, buy a Cutting Mat and get a Hobby Blade for FREE!***

May Special!

Spend $35 on Stampin' Up! products and get 25 percent off any On Board items from the Spring-Summer Collection.

Expand Your Toolbox!

Want/need more tools? Choose what you want/need for your toolbox at a great price. Great support given, awesome resources for inspiration and countless new friendships!

Start your own business, make your own hours, have fun like I do! This is a great opportunity to get started. The Starter Kit is valued at $359 and is on sale now for $159!!

For the month of May, Join Stampin' Up! as a demonstrator for $159 AND choose a free tin of Hodgepodge Hardware (a $27.95 value)! How can you go wrong?!

Join the Stampin' Up! family. Contact me for more details.